2017 Loch-style National Qualifiers – Results

April 2017

Sunday 23rd April – Northern Federation – Stocks – Organiser: Paul Page – Results: 1st Craig Barr 2nd Michael Laycock 3rd Steve Smalley 4th Dermot Speight 5th Mark Tyndall 6th Samuel Bailey 7th Peter Scholes 8th Neil Hodgson 9th Paul Runec 10th Ben Dobson – Full Results: 2017 Stocks 1 Qualifier Results 230417 2017 Stocks 1 Qualifier Results 230417

Sunday 23rd April – South East FF Federation – Bewl – Organiser: John Pearn – Results: 1st Harry Fox 2nd Andrew Green 3rd Ian Watts 4th Tony Fox 5th Joel Beeney 6th Robert Toptalo 7th Paul Canning 8th Sean Brooks 9th John Pearn 10th Gilliaum Vermeulen – Full Results: 170423 ATTEFF Results (2) Report & pics on South East Federation page

Sunday 23rd April – Peninsula Federation – Blagdon – Organiser: Denis Symonds – Results: 1st Dave Johns 2nd Tony Baldwin 3rd Paul Golding 4th Gary Morris 5th Mark Rooney 6th Martin Burgess 7th Matt Kingdon 8th David Bromley 9th Ben Bangham 10th Lee Ratcliffe 11th Paddy Mounter 12th Mark Thomas 13th Nick Hart 14th Tony George 15th Roger Truscott 16th John Horsey 17th Vince Howley – Full Results: Blagdon 2017 – TEFF Results Blagdon 2017 – TEFF Results

Posted in Uncategorized

2017 Loch-style National Qualifiers

The ATTEFF loch-style qualifiers for 2017 will be open for entries on 1st March at 7pm. This year entries will be taken by Angling Trust through a newly developed web site where you can pay securely using a debit or credit card.

FOR ADMIN REASON WE WOULD ASK ALL ENTRANTS TO USE THIS ON-LINE FACILITY. IF YOU DON’T HAVE ACCESS PLEASE ASK A FRIEND TO MAKE THE ENTRY FOR YOU.

The usual documents (rules, guidance notes, FAQs) are available for you to download below. Please do so and read them in their entirety as changes have been made from last year. Risk Assessments are also available.

Names of those entered at each venue will be available via the usual on-line spreadsheet along with results. However, this spreadsheet will only be updated once a week after AT have reported the names of entrants to the Q&NC.

You can, as last year, enter up to 3 heats but please manage your entries carefully as NO REFUNDS will be made.

Please also note special rules for those entering at Blagdon.

Use the link below to enter.

Qualifier and National Coordinator

Dates, Venues & Entry Fees

(Word) dates-venues-and-entry-fees-2017

(pdf) dates-venues-and-entry-fees-2017

Link to Entry System: http://www.anglingtrustevents.net/

(Note: Entries will be taken through this new web site link from 7.00pm on 1st March)

List of Entrants

Click here to see a list of entrants so far (Note: This is updated roughly once a week). Google Drive required.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/12IF508_GCwGkKhTc-xcmW6-1X5rI4dZH7-XPmHlZMqM/edit?usp=sharing

Guidance Notes

(Word) atteff-guidance-notes-for-loch-style-qualifier-entrants-2017

(pdf) atteff-guidance-notes-for-loch-style-qualifier-entrants-2017

Rules

(Word) atteff-rules-for-loch-style-qualifier-entrants-2017

(pdf) atteff-rules-for-loch-style-qualifier-entrants-2017

FAQs

(Word) at-teff-loch-style-entrants-faqs-2017

(pdf) at-teff-loch-style-entrants-faqs-2017

Risk Assessments

Bewl: risks-bewl Blagdon: risks-blagdon Blithfield: risks-blithfield Carsington: risks-carsington Chew: risks-chew Grafham: risks-grafham Kielder: risks-keider Pitsford: risks-pitsford Stocks: risks-stocks

Posted in Uncategorized

2017 Rivers National Qualifiers

Rivers Qualifiers Entries/Results Spreadsheet: 2016-2017 Rivers Qualifiers Entries Results (f)

November 2016

Sunday 6th November – South East FF Federation – Lower Itchen fishery (Official Practice: Saturday 5th November) – Organiser: Tony Fox – Results: 1st Hector Rodriguez 2nd Cameron Craigs 3rd Mike Heritage 4th Lee Bartlett 5th Jay Curry 6th Tony Fox 7th Andrew Green 8th Mark Lynch – Full Results: rivers-results-letter-2016

Sunday 13th November – R.Dee, Llangollen/Maelor AA waters – Fished to a minimum 20cm size limit with fishing for grayling & trout in season – HQ: Hand Hotel, Llangollen – Joint Organisers: Mike Mason & Martin Dixon – Results: 1st Gilliaum Vermeulen 2nd Mark Harrison 3rd Trevor Hayman 4th Tom Speak 5th Mike Mason 6th Scott Nellins 7th Ben Bangham 8th Mark Tyndall – Full Results: severn-trent-fed-dee-qualifier-results-13-11-16 img_1472 img_1471

January 2017

Sunday 22nd January – R.Dee, Llangollen/Maelor AA waters – Fished to a minimum 20cm size limit with fishing for grayling & trout in season – HQ: Hand Hotel, Llangollen – Joint Organisers: Mike Mason & Martin Dixon – Results: 1st Scott Nellins 2nd Phil Dixon 3rd Martin Dixon 4th Mark Withyman 5th Andy Croucher 6th Daniel Hall 7th Kevin Moran 8th Mike Dixon – Full Results: severn-trent-fed-dee-qualifier-results-22-1-17

February 2017

Saturday 4th February – River Test, Wherwell – Organiser: Andy Croucher – Results: 1st Simon Robinson 2nd Mark Thomas 3rd Ben Bangham 4th Pete Buckey 5th Julian Erbsloeh 6th Tony Baldwin 7th Martin Burgess 8th Adam Stafford – Full Results: qualifer-wherwell-2017-results-sheet

March 2017

Sunday 12th March – R.Dee, Llangollen/Maelor AA waters – Joint Organisers: Mike Mason & Martin Dixon –  – Results: 1st Trevor Hayman 2nd Stan Moore 3rd Martin Dixon 4th Gavin Walsh 5th Mike Dixon 6th Gary Hedges 7th Anthony McKenna 8th Simon Caddy – Full Results: Severn-Trent Fed – Dee qualifier results 12-3-17 Qualifier 12.03.17

May 2017

Sunday 7th May – R.Ure, Wensley, Bolton Castle Estate waters – Fished to a minimum 15cm size limit with fishing for trout – HQ: Three Horseshoes Inn, Wensley, Leyburn, N. Yorkshire. DL 4HJ – Organiser: Paul Page – Entry Form, Rules & Risk Assessment: 2017-river-ure-qualifier-entry-form_-rules-risk-assessment River Ure Beat Map: 2017-river-ure-beat-map

Posted in Uncategorized

AT TEFF National Bank Championships 2016

National Finals – Chatton Trout Fishery

Saturday 6th May 2017 – AT TEFF National Bank Finals – Individuals

Sunday 7th May 2017 – Fritz n Flies Pairs National Bank Finals

AT TEFF Final Rules: ATTEFF FINAL RULES

Heats

June

Knitsley Mill heat – Sunday 12th June – Results: (Individual) 1.Jim Tuck 2.Gareth Tilley 3.Trevor Wadds – (Pairs) 1. Jim Tuck & Rob Frame – 14 fished – 48 fish caught – Rod av. 3.4

[Farmoor heat – Sunday 19th June – CANCELLED]

Sharpley heat – Saturday 25th June – Results: (Individual) 1.Anth Meadows 2.Deam Appleby 3.Rob Frame – (Pairs) 1. Dean & Glen Appleby

Innis heat – Sunday 26th June – Results: (Individual) 1.Roger Truscott 2.Gavin Perry 3.Len Nottle

July

[Westlow Mere heat – Saturday 2nd July – CANCELLED]

[Press Manor heat – Sunday 3rd July – CANCELLED]

Chatton heat – Saturday 9th July – Results: (Individual) 1.James Stephenson 2.Lee Wilkinson 3.Craig Crompton – (Pairs) 1. Lee Wilkinson & Conor Metcalf

Aldin Grange heat – Sunday 17th July – Entry Forms – Individual Aldin 17th july IND Pairs Aldin Grange 17th july pairs

Langley Dam heat – Saturday 23rd July – Results: (Individual) 1.Chris Micalleff 2.Conor Metcalf 3.Peter Davison – (Pairs) 1. Chris Micalleff & Peter Appleby

Thrunton heat – Saturday 30th July – Results: (Individual) 1.Simon Robinson 2.Howard Robison 3.Brian Davis – (Pairs) 1. Trevor Wadds & Brian Davis

August

Chatton heat – Sunday 21st August – Results: (Individual) 1.Carl Nixon 2.Brian Lillie 3.Robbie Bell – (Pairs) 1. Howard Robison & Jack Hardy

September

Thornwood heat – Saturday 24th September – Entry Forms – Individual Thornwood 24th sept IND Pairs Thornwood 24th sept pairs

Westlow Mere heat – Saturday 24th September – Entry Forms – Individual Westlow Mere sat 24th sept IND Pairs Westlow mere 24th sept pairs

Press Manor heat – Sunday 25th September – Results: (Individual) 1.Colin Harris 2.Tim Gilchrist 3.Bernie Maher

November

Knitley Mill heat – Saturday 5th November – Results: (Pairs) 1. Mal Robinson & John Pringle 2. Andrew Taylor & partner

Elinor heat – Saturday 5th November – Entry Forms – Individual Elinor IND 5th nov Pairs Elinor pairs 5th nov

Ellerdine heat – Saturday 26th November – Entry Forms – Individual Ellerdine 26th Nov IND Pairs Ellerdine 26th nov pairs

January 2017

Black Dyke heat – Sunday 15th January – Entry Forms – Individual Black Dyke 15th jan 2017 IND Pairs Black Dyke 15th Jan 2017 pairs

Aldin Grange heat – Sunday 22nd January – Entry Forms – Individual aldin-22nd-jan-ind-2017 Pairs aldin-grange-22nd-jan-pairs-2017

Rib Valley heat – Sunday 29th January – Entry Forms – Individual Rib Valley 4th dec IND Pairs Rib Valley 4th dec pairs

Posted in Uncategorized

Controllers required for Five Nations Championship

AT Team England Fly Fishing are inviting volunteers to support the forthcoming 5 Nations Fly Fishing Championships

Stocks Fishery & River Ribble – 19th & 20th July 2017

Boatmen and controllers are required between 08.00-19.00 to control, measure and record fish during boat, bank and river sessions.

£35 per day is payable to cover expenses and lunch is included.

Accommodation is available at Waddow Hall at discounted rates and tickets are available for the gala dinner.

This is an ideal opportunity to watch international fly fishers on our home waters.

To get involved or find out more information please context Paul Page on 07768854849 or email william@wpage.fslife.co.uk or give your details to Ben Dobson at Stocks

Poster: Boatman poster v1

Posted in Uncategorized

AT Team England FF Vacancies

The Angling Trust reports: Team England Fly Fishing has a number of opportunities for volunteers to help support the delivery of competitive fly fishing activities, positions include;

  • Rivers International Co-ordinator
  • Coaching & Development Manager

To understand more about each of the roles above please download the relevant pdfs:

ATTEFF_River_International_Coordinator_RD__Person_Spec_July_2015

ATTEFF_Coaching_Development___Pathway_Manager_RD__Person_Spec_July_2015

If you would like to discuss any of these roles in more detail, please contact Senior Competitions & Talent Manager Ben Thompson via email at ben.thompson@anglingtrust.net

You will also find an application form, guidance notes and equality monitoring form on the Angling Trust website page here

Posted in Uncategorized

Dry Fly Championship – TEFF Fundraising Event

16th September 2017, Draycote Water

Fishing: 10.00am-6.00pm

Support our Teams

Limited to 60 Entries

Cost: £59.50 per angler (£40 to AT TEFF funds. Our thanks go to Fishery Management Ltd for providing the fishing at just £19.50 per rod.)

Measure & Release match

Free Drifting Boats

Dry Fly only (max 3 flies)

Bring a Raffle Prize

Prize for Largest Fish (Length)

Prizes of £250, £150 £50 (subject to entries.)

To Enter call 07751 603031 or email ian.colclough@gmail.com

Poster: Dry Fly Champs Poster v2

Posted in Uncategorized

AT TEFF Squad announced for 5 Nations

The Angling Trust reports: Angling Trust Team England Fly Fishing has announced the squad for the IV 5 Nations competition, sponsored by Cortland, which will be held in England from 16th – 21st July 2017.

England will have two teams competing in the event which will be held at Stocks Reservoir and the River Ribble. Teams from Scotland, Ireland, Wales, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands and Belgium have also been invited to participate.

Following England’s recent review of their approach to the 5 Nations event, the England teams will contain a blend of anglers with experience of World or European FIPS-Mouche events, anglers with experience of IFFA Home Internationals and younger anglers who are showing potential to succeed in the international arena.

England Blue will be captained by three-time former European team member Tony Baldwin, who will be joined by Mark Withyman and youngsters Tom Gott and Tom Speak.

England Red will be led by the vastly experienced World and European team member Simon Kidd and supported by Carl Nixon, Harry Fox and Tom Bird. Mark Harrison will complete the squad as the official reserve.

England manager Paul Davison  image-8060-452-auto-both-both-85-5said: “I’m delighted with the squad we have chosen for my first competition as manager. We have a great blend of experienced and up and coming anglers and the 5 Nations event provides us with the opportunity to develop our skill sets in a FIPS-Mouche style competition. The planning and preparation has already begun, Stocks is a venue the team and myself know well and we will be going all out to win the event.”

2017 will be the first time England have hosted this event, Ireland played host in 2015 and 2016 while Scotland hosted the inaugural event in 2013, an event where Team England swept the board claiming team gold and silver while individual honours followed for Robert Brown and Paul Lee as they took gold and bronze respectively. England will be looking to repeat that feat when the nations descend upon Waddow Hall in July.

Posted in Uncategorized

AT TEFF 5 Nations Policy

This policy statement outlines AT TEFF approach to eligibility and selection of team to represent England in the 5 Nations competition.

The 5 Nations competition presents an opportunity for England to enter multiple teams to compete in an event fished to FIPS-Mouche rules. AT TEFF will use this opportunity to further develop current international anglers and anglers under the age of 30 who are showing potential to go to represent England in European and World teams in the future.

The team(s) will contain a balance of current or past performers in World or European competition, anglers with experience of representing England in Home Internationals river, bank or loch style competitions and young anglers who are showing potential and competing in rivers nationals plus one of either bank or loch style.

Basic minimum eligibility criteria will govern selection to the team(s)

  1. Over age of 30
  • Must have minimum of 1 cap in either Rivers, Loch Style or Bank Home International plus current competitor in a minimum of one other National (different from the discipline they have achieved a cap).

2. Under age of 30

  • Must be competing in Rivers National plus either Loch Style National or Bank National

The 5 Nations manager will nominate team(s) to represent England in the forthcoming 5 Nations competition at the Team England Fly Fishing International Committee meeting at the start of the year. The manager will present the proposed selection to committee for scrutiny and approval.

Anglers selected to represent England in this competition will be awarded a cap however, this cap will not count towards eligibility or consideration for selection to World or European teams.

(Word) at-teff-5-nations-policy

(pdf) at-teff-5-nations-policy

Posted in Uncategorized

Ian Greenwood

igIan Greenwood, Captain of the England Fly Fishing team that won Gold at the 2009 World Championship, has died after a brief illness on Friday 27th January 2017.

Ian lived with his wife Marie in Birkdale, Southport and represented England over 20 times at World, European and Home International Fly Fishing Championships both as a competitor and as team captain. Ian gained his most recent England cap at the 2010 River International.

For many years Ian tirelessly supported Competitive fly fishing at Local, Regional and National level. During the last 15 years Ian took on the Management of England’s European and World Teams, retiring from this role in 2015 but still competing at National level right up to the end of his life.

Ian will be fondly remembered and missed by his Fly Fishing team mates and colleagues, particularly those who he supported and coached through their fishing careers.

Paul Page 

Ian’s funeral is on Friday 10th February at 11.20am, Southport Crematorium.

ian-greenwood-obituary ian-greenwood-obituary

Posted in Uncategorized