2016 Rivers National

2016 Rivers National: Llangollen Maelor AA water, R.Dee – 1st-2nd August 2016

The Rivers National Final will return to the Dee in 2016. The event will be based at the Hand Hotel and fished on Monday 1st and Tuesday 2nd August.

Final Rivers Qualifier Results & Allocations: 2015-2016 Rivers Qualifiers Entries Results (j)

NB: There were seven cases of Pre-Qualifying, where entrants who had already qualified, finished in a qualifying position a second or third time. When this happened, their qualifying place was given to the next highest finishing entrant in that Qualifier. These were: 1. Cameron Craigs: Having already qualified on the 24th Oct 2015, his reserve place on the 8th Nov 2015 went to Andrew Green, and his qualifying place on the 6th Feb 2016 went to Martin Burgess – 2. Martin Dixon: Having already qualified on the 24th Jan 2016, his qualifying place on the 3rd April 2016 went to Mark Withyman – 3. Phil Dixon: Having already qualified on the 24th Jan 2016, his qualifying place on the 13th Mar 2016 went to Tom Speak – 4. Andy Cliffe: Having already qualified on the 13th Mar 2016, his qualifying place on the 3rd April 2016 went to Chris Richardson – 5. Tom Gott: Having already qualified on the 13th Mar 2016, his qualifying place on the 3rd April 2016 went to Ian Greenwood – 6. Chris Richardson: Having qualified on the 3rd April 2016, his reserve place on the 13th Mar 2016 went to Carl Nixon – 7. Ian Greenwood: Having already qualified on the 3rd April 2016, his qualifying place on the 24th April 2016 went to Stan Moore.    

Finalists Pack – for all Rivers National Final Qualifiers: 

AT TEFF River Rules ATTEFFRIVERULES 2016

Llangollen/Maelor AA Map Maelor Angling WHOLE STRETCH

Rivers National Beat Rotation NATFINBEATROTATION2016

Rivers National Event Timetable NATFINEVENTTIMETABLE2016

Rivers National Risk Assessment NATFINRISKASSESSMENT2016

Organiser – Martin Dixon

Posted in Uncategorized

2017 Rivers National Qualifiers

November 2016

Sunday 6th November – South East FF Federation – Lower Itchen fishery (Official Practice: Saturday 5th November) – Organiser: Tony Fox – Further Details & Entry Form to follow when available

Posted in Uncategorized

2016 Rivers National Qualifiers

2016 Rivers National: Llangollen Maelor AA water, R.Dee – 1st-2nd August 2016

Some dates have already been arranged, others will be added in due course. Note that following a vote taken at the 2013 TEFF AGM, you can enter as many Rivers Qualifiers as you like, and are no longer restricted to just the one.

To clarify:

1. An individual will be allowed to enter and fish as many River Qualifiers as they wish, as long as they have recognised the unique cut-off date for each of the various River Qualifiers, and providing they have paid for each Qualifier they have entered, including the TEFF Entry Fee, the Federation Surcharge, and the Fishery Charge.

2. It is up to each entrant to decide and manage which Qualifier they enter. However, if they successfully qualify at more than one Qualifier, the earliest qualification will stand, and any subsequent qualifications will be awarded to the next in line at that particular Qualifier.

3. The number of entrants that fished each Federation Qualifier will be used to decide the number of places in the National Final awarded to each Federation Qualifier on a pro rata basis.

Final Allocations, Entries & Results Spreadsheet: 2015-2016 Rivers Qualifiers Entries Results (j)

October 2015

Sat 24th October – Southern FF – R.Test, Broadlands Estate – Organiser: Simon Lucas – Overall Results: 1. Howard Croston 2. Cameron Craigs 3. Adam Sinclair 4. Malcolm Hunt 5. Lewis Hendrie 6. Andy Ford – Results: Broadlands qualifier results 2015 – More details on Southern FF web page

November 2015

Sun 8th November – South East FF Federation – Lower Itchen fishery – (Official Practice: Sat 7th November) – Organisers: Tony Fox & Mike Heritage – Overall Results: 1. Harry Fox 2. Harry Green 3. Lee Bartlett 4. Tony Fox 5. Mike Heritage 6. Cameron Craigs – Results Letter: Rivers results letter 2015 – More details on South East Federation web page

January 2016

Sun 24th January (Reserve date: Sunday 31st January) – Severn Trent Federation – R. Dee, Llangollen/Maelor Angling waters – Overall Results: 1. Martin Dixon 2. Phil Dixon 3. Scott Nellins 4. Gilliaum Vermeulen 5. Steve Cullen 6. Chris Richardson – Overall Results – Qualifier 24.01.16 – More details on Severn Trent Federation web page

February 2016

Sat 6th February – R.Test, Wherwell – Organiser: Andrew Croucher – Overall Results: 1. Simon Robinson 2. Andy Croucher 3. Cameron Craigs 4. Martin Burgess 5. Trevor Hayman 6. Ben Bangham – Report & Full Results: AT TEFF River Qualifer Wherwell Report Feb 2016

March 2016

Sun 13th March – Severn Trent Federation – R. Dee, Llangollen/Maelor Angling waters. – Overall Results: 1. Tony Baldwin 2. Phil Dixon 3. Tom Speak 4. M Tyndall 5. Andy Cliffe 6. S Clarke 7. Tom Gott  – Full Results: Severn-Trent Fed – Dee qualifier results 13-3-16 – More details on Severn Trent Federation web page

April 2016

Sun 3rd April – Northern FF Federation – R. Dee, Maelor – Overall Results: 1. Martin Dixon 2. Andy Cliffe 3. Tom Gott 4. Mark Withyman 5. Chris Richardson 6. Ian Greenwood – Full results: 2016 Score Card (River Dee) Results Summary – More details on Northern FF Fed web page

Sun 24th April – Northern FF Federation – R. Ure, Wensley – Overall Results: 1. Fred Bainbridge 2. Jon Barnes 3. Andrew Scott 4. Ian Greenwood 5. Stan Moore 6. Mike Dixon – Full results: 2016 Score Card (River Ure) Results Summary 2016 Score Card (River Ure) Results Summary – More details on Northern FF Fed web page

Posted in Uncategorized

AT TEFF National Bank Championships 2016

National Finals – Chatton Trout Fishery

Saturday 6th May 2017 – AT TEFF National Bank Finals – Individuals

Sunday 7th May 2017 – Fritz n Flies Pairs National Bank Finals

Heats

June

Knitsley Mill heat – Sunday 12th June – Results: (Individual) 1.Jim Tuck 2.Gareth Tilley 3.Trevor Wadds – (Pairs) 1. Jim Tuck & Rob Frame – 14 fished – 48 fish caught – Rod av. 3.4

[Farmoor heat – Sunday 19th June – CANCELLED]

Sharpley heat – Saturday 25th June – Results: (Individual) 1.Anth Meadows 2.Deam Appleby 3.Rob Frame – (Pairs) 1. Dean & Glen Appleby

Innis heat – Sunday 26th June – Entry Forms – Individual Innis 26th june IND Pairs Innis 26th June pairs

July

[Westlow Mere heat – Saturday 2nd July – CANCELLED]

[Press Manor heat – Sunday 3rd July – CANCELLED]

Chatton heat – Saturday 9th July – Results: (Individual) 1.James Stephenson 2.Lee Wilkinson 3.Craig Crompton – (Pairs) 1. Lee Wilkinson & Conor Metcalf

Aldin Grange heat – Sunday 17th July – Entry Forms – Individual Aldin 17th july IND Pairs Aldin Grange 17th july pairs

Langley Dam heat – Saturday 23rd July – Entry Forms – Individual Langley Dam sat 23rd july IND Pairs Langley Dam 23 july pairs

Thrunton heat – Saturday 30th July – Entry Forms – Individual Thrunton 30th july IND Pairs Thrunton30th july pairs

September

Thornwood heat – Saturday 24th September – Entry Forms – Individual Thornwood 24th sept IND Pairs Thornwood 24th sept pairs

Westlow Mere heat – Saturday 24th September – Entry Forms – Individual Westlow Mere sat 24th sept IND Pairs Westlow mere 24th sept pairs

Press Manor heat – Sunday 25th September – Entry Forms – Individual Press Manor sun 25th sept IND Pairs Press manor 25th sept pairs

November

Elinor heat – Saturday 5th November – Entry Forms – Individual Elinor IND 5th nov Pairs Elinor pairs 5th nov

Ellerdine heat – Saturday 19th November – Entry Forms – Individual Ellerdine 19th Nov IND Pairs Ellerdine 26th nov pairs

December

Rib Valley heat – Sunday 4th December – Entry Forms – Individual Rib Valley 4th dec IND Pairs Rib Valley 4th dec pairs

January 2017

Black Dyke heat – Sunday 15th January – Entry Forms – Individual Black Dyke 15th jan 2017 IND Pairs Black Dyke 15th Jan 2017 pairs

Posted in Uncategorized

2016 AT TEFF Loch-style Qualifiers

Note – it is the responsibility of entrants to manage their own entries. No guidance as to whether an angler may or may not have qualified will be made by the event organisers either verbally by ‘phone, textually by email or through social media until after the last heat has been fished. See rules and FAQ’s

DATES AND VENUES FOR 2016 LOCH-STYLE QUALIFIERS

 

You can check your entry has been received by clicking this link (please allow several days for this to be logged by the Q&NC at AT TEFF):

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1yUBqzM6ePbAwt79UvGdM_5v7qEejI-tAuvwf-H6ilR0/edit?usp=sharing

 

Details of all the heats: Loch-Style Venues and Dates 2016 v3

 

Stocks – 17 April – Results: 1. Steve Smalley 2. Dave Currie 3. Ryan Feber 4. Anthony Donnelly 5. John Henshall 6. Phil Shaw-Browne 7. Lee Cartmail 8. Bob Fitzpatrick – Full Results: Stocks Qualifier Results 17 April 2016 Stocks Qualifier Results 17 April 2016

Blagdon – 24 April – Results: 1. Gary Haskins 2. Mark Rooney 3. Mark Miles 4. Malcom Hunt 5. Alex Johnstone 6. Matt Kingdon 7. David Bromley 8. Paul Golding – Full Results: Blagdon

Grafham – 29 April – Results: 1. Paul Tweddle 2. Gary Morris 3. John Hardy 4. Mark Thomas 5. John Pearn 6. Steve Cullen 7. Harry Fox 8. Bill Rankin

 

Carsington – 7 May – Results: 1. M Dixon 2. I Colclough 3. I Ritchie 4. M Griffiths 5. T Bird 6. J Hood 7. D Summers 8. N Donald

[Hanningfield – 8 May – CANCELLED]

[NB: Grafham/Rutland – 22 May and 26 June (2 dayer) – Due to a ‘swimming’ event being held at Grafham on the first day of the ‘Odds & Sods’ qualifier, it has been decided to drop this leg of the two day qualifier. However, the Rutland leg on the 26th June will remain. AT TEFF apologises for this change which is out of its control]

 

[Kielder – 5 June – CANCELLED]

Blithfield – 11 June – Results: 1. Mark Harrison 2. John Braithwaite 3. Mike Lightfoot 4. Mark Withyman 5. Tony Baldwin 6. Martin Burgess 7. Stan Moore 8. Andy G Taylor

Bewl – 12 June and 3 July (2 dayer) – 12 June Results: 1. Tony Fox 2. Mike Heritage 3. Rob Barden 4. Ray French 5. Ian Watts 6. Matt Bosher 7. John Hancock 8. Joel Beeney

3 July Results: 1. Rob Barden 2. Mark Tremaine-Coker 3. Joel Beeney 4. Baz Reece 5. Mike Heritage 6. Ray French 7. John Hancock 8. Bob shaw

Overall Results: 1. Rob Barden 2. Mike Heritage 3. Ray French 4. Joel Beeney 5. Tony Fox 6. John Hancock 7. Baz Reece 8. Mark Tremaine-C0ker

Stocks – 18 and 19 June (2 dayer) – Results: 1. Dermot Speight 2. Ben Dobson 3. Craig Barr 4. Ryan Feber 5. Mark Tyndall 6. Rob Denson 7. Derek Moore 8. Richard Kelly

Rutland – 26 June – Results: 1. Ben Race 2. Carl Nixon 3. Mark MacLeod 4. Richard Cooper 5. Tom Gott 6. Mark Tremain-Coker 7. Graham Willis 8. Paul Davison

 

Draycote – 3 July

Chew – 2 and 3 July (2 dayer)

 

National Final – Chew – 10 and 11 September

Guidance Notes for Loch-style Qualifier Entrants 2016: ATTEFF – Guidance Notes for loch-style qualifier entrants 2016

AT TEFF Loch-style Entrants – FAQs 2016: AT TEFF Loch-style entrants FAQ’s 2016

It is recommended that you download and read all the documents.

NOTE:

Changes to the entry process have been made for 2016.

There is a new North Midland/Northern venue – Carsington (near Ashbourne).

Entry opening dates are staggered – the first venues are open for entry on 1st March.

Entries will be taken either via this web site, or through the Angling Trust web site – details to follow.

Some amendments/additions have been made to the rules – please read them carefully.

If you have any questions please contact the current Qualifiers Organiser – ian.colclough@gmail.com

Note – it is the responsibility of entrants to manage their own entries. No guidance as to whether an angler may or may not have qualified will be made by the event organisers either verbally by ‘phone, textually by email or through social media until after the last heat has been fished. See rules and FAQ’s

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized

2016 Rivers Home International, River Don, Scotland

Country: Scotland

Venue: River Don

Dates: 22nd to 25th June (incl)

Match Date: Friday 24th June

Results:

  1. Scotland (48 fish) 2340 fish points 44 placing points
  2. Wales (44 fish) 2132 fish points 51 placing points
  3. England (38 fish) 1944 fish points 52 placing points
  4. Ireland (26 fish) 1249 fish points 56 placing points

Accommodation: Thainstone House Hotel, Inverurie 

IMG_1371 - Version 3

Congratulations to Scotland for a decisive victory.

AT Team England FF were represented by: Andrew Scott (captain), Andy Cliffe, Phil Dixon, Chris Richardson, Simon Robinson, Cameron Craigs (reserve), and Mike Tinnion (manager).

Full results: iffarivers2016

Posted in Uncategorized

2016 Spring Loch Style Home International, Lough Lein, Ireland

Country:IRELAND

Venue:Lough Lein

Dates:24th to 28th May (incl)

Match date:Friday 27th May

Accommodation:Randles Hotels, Killarney

Result:

  1. England   18 fish  4.111kg
  2. Wales   13 fish  3.302kg
  3. Scotland  13 fish 2.788kg
  4. Ireland   8 fish 1.780kg

Best Basket: Alan Steven (Scotland) 4 fish 0.907kg

Heaviest Trout: Marco Orsi (Wales) 0.430kg

13319713_1107783385908716_1229647310314428608_n

(Image courtesy of John Horsey Fly Fishing Facebook http://www.facebook.com/JohnHorseyFlyFishing)

Top English Rod: John Horsey 3 fish 0.711kg

AT TEFF was represented by: Paul Angell (manager), Nick Dunn (captain), Charlie Abrahams, Tony Curtis, Ben Dobson, Ian Donaldson, Tony Donnelly, Bob Fitzpatrick, Brad Gifford, John Horsey, Carl Nixon, Richard Slater, Gilliaum Vermeulen, Paul Wild & Mark Withyman.

Congratulations to all AT TEFF team members for a convincing victory.

Full Results: iffa2016spring image-7389-452-auto-both-both-85-5

The Angling Trust reports: 4 Teams of 14 anglers representing England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales took part in the IFFA Spring Loch-Style International from 24th – 27th May 2016 at Lough Leane, Killarney, Ireland.

The Team members representing England were; Nick Dunn (Captain) Charlie Abrahams, Tony Curtis, Ben Dobson, Ian Donaldson, Tony Donnelly, Bob Fitzpatrick, Brad Gifford, John Horsey, Carl Nixon, Richard Slater, Gillaum Vermeulen, Paul Wild, Mark Withyman, Paul Angell (Manager).

In practice the conditions had varied from light winds to strong breezes, but match day saw the teams take to the water in bright sunshine with very little wind. The bulk of the fleet headed for Victoria Bay or Gaureen Bay, both of which had been found to hold good numbers of “keepers”.

Lough Leane is a wild brown trout fishery with a large head of small fish. To count as a keeper the fish had to measure 10” from the nose to the fork of the tail. Fishing to local association rules, the first 4 fish of takable size were to be killed, with any over 10” after this released after being measured and agreed with boatman and their boat partner. Released fish were to count as 250g in the final weigh in.

The team fished sink or midge tipped lines with nymphs and hoppers. In calm hot conditions, a heavy buzzer was fished on the point to take the flies down to where the fish were. It was hard work, needing high levels of concentration to react to the fast taking, small brown trout. Many undersized fish were landed and returned, but the tally of takeable fish rose slowly during the day. Conditions improved in the last hour of the match, with the heavy, oppressive air lifting as a breeze filled in, and some who had been struggling all day managed to hook and land those elusive 10”+ fish.

At the weigh in, all fish taken were checked to make sure they reached a minimum of 10”. No-one wanted any penalties for weighing in an undersized fish. England went to the scales first and recorded 18 takeable trout, with the best bag being 3 from multi-capped John Horsey.

Ireland, on their home water weighed in 8 fish, with both Scotland and Wales recording 13 fish. When the weights were announced, England took the gold by a clear margin, with Wales piping Scotland for second place on weight of fish, and Ireland in 4th.

Best bag of the day and winner of the Brown Bowl was Alan Steven of Scotland who weighed in 4 fish, and heaviest fish went to Marco Orsi of Wales with a brown Trout of 430g.

Paul Angell, Autumn Loch-Style Team Manager stated “It had been a great team performance, based on the sharing of knowledge and ideas to develop a strategy that produced a Gold medal in difficult conditions. He also thanked the organisers for putting on a good competition in beautiful surroundings, and the boatmen who helped the team practice prior to the match.

Many thanks go to all the team sponsors, with a particular thank you to Wychwood for supplying the team with their new Hybrid Jacket, and to Angling Trust for all their help and support. Also to all team members who helped raise funds towards the cost of the week.”

 

Posted in Uncategorized

AT TEFF Greys National Bank Championships 2015

National Finals – Farmoor 1

Saturday 7th May 2016 – Individual Final

Results

National Champion: Iain Barr – 15 fish – 23 total pts 13164266_270784306598930_853868296636651110_n

2. Jim Tuck – 13 fish – 21 total pts

3. Dave Johns – 12 fish – 19 total pts

4. Rob Frame – 11 fish – 18 total pts

5. Paul Runec – 12 fish – 17 total pts

6. Andrew Scott – 10 fish – 17 total pts

7. Charlie Abrahams – 10 fish – 17 total pts

13102674_270784309932263_6402611616343521111_n

Full Results : ATTEFF national final IND 2016 FARMOOR TROUT FISHERY national

(Images courtesy of Thames Water Farmoor fishery/Angling Trust)

 

 

 

Sunday 8th May 2016 – Fritz ‘n Flies Annual Pairs Final

Champions: Dave Johns & Peter Runnells – 14 fish – 24 total pts

2. Peter Crowe & Brian Lillie – 15 fish – 23 total pts

3. James Stephenson & Paul Runec – 13 fish – 22 total pts

4. Alex Johnstone & Tony Chipman – 13 fish – 21 total pts

5. Dean Appleby & Glen Appleby – 13 fish – 21 total pts

6. Chris Micalleff & Peter Appleby – 13 fish – 21 total pts

Full Results: FRITZNFLIES ANUAL PAIRS RESULTS FARMOOR 2016

Rules: atteff-rules-2016(v2)

Heats (dates and forms will be added as available)

May

Sunday 3rd – Walthamstow – Results: (Individual) 1. Tony Fox 2. Marco Volino 3. Harry Fox 4. Andrew Green – (Pairs) 1. Tony Fox & Harry Fox 2. Andrew Green & Andrew Smith – Full Results: Greys Bank Results

Saturday 9th – Knitsley Mill – Results: (Individual) 1. Paul Runec 2. Conor Metcalf 3. Colin Harris 4. Robbie Dodds – (Pairs) 1. Conor Metcalf & Lee Wilkinson – Full Results: Knitsley Mill Ind + Pairs 9-5-15

Saturday 9th – Blithfield (Individual & Pairs) CANCELLED due to lack of entries

Sunday 17th – Farmoor 1 – Results: (Individual) 1. Steve Cullen 2. Vince King 3. Jim Dillon 4. Frank Daley – (Pairs) 1. Steve Cullen & Phil Longstaff 2. Frank Daley & Vince King – Full Results: Farmoor heat

Sunday 24th – Chatton – Results: (Individual) 1. Rob Frame 2. Simon Robinson 3. Richard Haughton 4. Ryan Matthews – (Pairs) 1. Jim Tuck & Rob Frame – Full Results: Chatton + Pairs 24-5-15

Saturday 30th – Sharpley Springs – Results: (Individual) 1. Anth Meadows 2. Jim Tuck 3. Phil Burgess 4. Robbie Dodds – (Pairs) 1. Glen Appleby & Dean Appleby – Full Results: Sharpley + Pairs 30-5-15

June

Saturday 6th – Langley Dam  – Results: (Individual) 1. Anth Meadows 2. Robbie Dodds 3. Lee Cartmail 4. James Stephenson – (Pairs) 1. Anth Meadows & Robbie Dodds – Full Results: Langley Dam + Pairs 6-6-15

Saturday 13th – Aldin Grange – Results: (Individual) 1. Chris Micallef 2. Colin Harris 3. Ben Race 4. Jim Tuck – (Pairs) 1. Chris Micallef & Peter Appleby – Full Results: Aldin Grange + pairs 14-6-15

Sunday 21st – Thrunton – Results: (Individual) 1. Gareth Tilley 2. Brian Lillie 3. Peter Crowe – (Pairs) 1. Brian Lillie & Peter Crowe

July

Saturday 11th – Knitsley Mill – Results: (Individual) 1. Peter Crowe 2. Ryan Matthews – (Pairs) 1. Ryan Matthews & Carl Malpass

August

Sunday 9th – Innis – Results: (Individual) 1. Dave Johns 2. Peter Runnells 3. Steve Wiggins

September

Saturday 26th – Westlow Mere – Results: (Individual) 1. Simon Caddy 2= John Oliver & Jack Hardy

Sunday 27th – Press Manor – Results: (Individual) 1. Bernie Maher 2. Graham Kennerly

October

Sunday 4th – Chatton – Results: (Individual) 1. Trevor Wadds 2. Peter Davison 3. Robbie Bell – (Pairs) 1. Simon Robinson & Andrew Scott

Saturday 31st – Chatton – Results: (Individual) 1. Lee Wilkinson 2. Brian Davis 3. Malcom Robinson – (Pairs) 1. James Stephenson & Paul Runec

November

Sunday 8th – Barnsfold (Individual & Pairs) Entry Form (Individual) Barnsfold 8th nov ind (Pairs) Barnsfold 8th nov pairs

Saturday 14th – Elinor – Results: (Individual) 1. Paul Haskey 2. Andrew Scott 3. Iain Barr – (Pairs) 1. Paul Haskey & Ed Foster

Sunday 29th – Blackdyke (Individual & Pairs) Entry Form (Individual) Blackdyke 29th nov IND (Pairs) Blackdyke 29st nov pairs

December

Sunday 6th – Innis (Individual) Entry Form (Individual) Innes 6th Dec IND

Sunday 27th – Rib Valley (Individual & Pairs) Entry Form (Individual) Rib Valley IND 27-12-15 (Pairs) Rib Valley 27-12-15 pairs

 

Posted in Uncategorized

36th FIPS-Mouche World Championships, Vail, Colorado, USA, 10th-18th September 2016

The 36th 2016 FIPS-Mouche World Fly Fishing Championship will be held on the 10th-18th September in Vail, Colorado, USA, on the Eagle, Colorado and Blue Rivers and Sylvan Lake.

Programme: 12079154_1650500555232081_1197386586085814879_n

11th Sept – Captains’ Meeting, Parade of Team, Opening Ceremony and Welcome Dinner

12th Sept – Official Practice Sessions 1 & 2

13th Sept – Official Practice Sessions 3 & 4

14th Sept – Competition Sessions 1 & 2

15th Sept – Competition Session 3 & Free Session 4

16th Sept – Competition Sessions 5 & 6 12743482_1693901904225279_4790983344345234552_n

17th Sept – Conservation Symposium, Medal Presentation, Closing Ceremony & Awards Banquet

You will find more information at the official website here, and on their Facebook page heresylvan.lake_.01

 

Team England FF will be represented by Howard Croston, Phil Dixon, John Horsey, Simon Robinson, Andrew Scott and Paul Page (manager).

Google Earth Virtual Tour

The America Cup, Inc. brings The World Fly Fishing Championships to USA

Posted in Uncategorized

2016 European Fly Fishing Championships, Poland

The 2016 FIPS-Mouche European Fly Fishing Championships will be held on the 3rd-9th October in the Slupsk area of Central Pomerania, Poland, on the River Lupawa and Swan Pond.

Programme: logo2

3rd Oct – Opening Ceremony and Captains’ Meeting

4th Oct – Official Practice Sessions 1 & 2

5th Oct – Competition Sessions 1 & 2

6th Oct – Competition Session 3

7th Sept – Competition Sessions 4 & 5

8th Sept – Award & Closing Ceremony & Farewell Dinner

You will find more information at the official website here, and on their Facebook page here.

slide01

Team England FF will be represented by Ben Bangham, Andrew Croucher, Mike Dixon, Lewis Hendrie, Scott Nellins, Andy Cliffe (reserve) and Martin Dixon (manager).

Posted in Uncategorized